Privacy Policy

At Furnistore we respect the privacy of our supporters, volunteers, employees and visitors to our websites & in our warehouse. This policy is concerned with how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

Your Privacy

We take our duty to process your personal data very seriously. This policy explains how we collect, manage, use and protect your personal data.

We may change this document from time to time to reflect the latest view of what we do with your information. Please check back frequently; you will be able to see if changes have been made by the date it was last updated.

Refer to the sections below for more details on how and why we use your personal information.

1. Who are we?

In this policy references to Furnistore or Furnistore in East Surrey Limited, which is a registered charity in England and Wales 1117615, a non-profit making company limited by guarantee, registered in England No. 5960870 at 34 Holmethorpe Avenue, Redhill RH1 2NL.

2. What personal data we collect and how we use it

What we need

Furnistore is what’s known as the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We will usually collect basic personal data about you like your name, postal address, telephone number, email address and your bank details if you are supporting us financially.

Sometimes we will collect other information about you. We will be very clear with you why we wish to do so and we would only do so with your specific consent and permission.

Why we need it

We collect your personal data in connection with specific activities, such as sales, collections of furniture and household goods, financial support, employment or volunteering opportunities.

The information is either needed to fulfil your request or to enable us to provide you with a more personalised service. You don't have to disclose any of this information to browse our sites. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Our marketing

On occasions, we may process personal data when we need to do this to fulfil a contract (for example, if you have purchased something from us) or where we are required to do this by law or other regulations.

Furnistore also processes your data when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests do not override your rights. Those legitimate interests include providing you with information on services, products & financial support.

How we obtain your details

We collect your personal information in a number of ways:

  • When you provide it to us directly.
  • When we collect it as you use our websites or apps.
  • When you have given it to a third party and you have provided permission to pass your information on to us.

We combine the information from these sources with the information you provide to us directly.

When providing permission for 3rd party organisations to share your data you should check their Privacy Policies carefully to understand fully how they will process your data.

Volunteering

When you volunteer with Furnistore, we will keep you up to date with the work that we are doing and events we are involved with. We will also let you know of any changes that might affect you volunteering with us and which you need to be aware of. We will only use this information in relation to your volunteering with us and whilst you remain a volunteer with the Furnistore. By agreeing to volunteer with Furnistore you are agreeing to us to sending you emails about volunteering and your volunteer role. We will on occasion share your email address with other Furnistore volunteers, for instance in the process of organising an event you have chosen to attend.

Anything else?

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance your information may be situated outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This will be done in accordance with guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

3. Legitimate interests

We have a number of lawful reasons that mean we can use (or 'process') your personal information. One lawful reason is something called 'legitimate interests'. Broadly speaking Legitimate Interests means we can process your personal information if:

  • We have a genuine and legitimate reason.
    and
  • We are not harming any of your rights and interests.

4. Sharing your information

We only disclose information to third parties or individuals when obliged to by law, for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigations and the following:

  • If you have agreed that we may do so.
  • When we use other companies to provide services on our behalf, e.g. when using auditors/advisors or processing credit/debit card payments.
  • If we receive a complaint about any content you have posted or transmitted to or from one of our sites, to enforce or apply our Terms & Conditions or if we believe that we need to do so to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of Furnistore, our websites or our visitors and for other lawful purposes.
  • If we merge with another organisation to form a new entity, information may be transferred to the new entity.
  • We may disclose aggregate statistics about our, supporters, customers and sales to describe our services and operations to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics won’t include any personally identifying information.
  • If we run an event in partnership with other named organisations your details may need to be shared. We will be very clear what will happen to your data when you register.

And, we will never sell or rent your personal information to other organisations.

5. Retaining your information

We hold your information only as long as necessary for each purpose we use it. This will depend on the reason we hold your data. For example, all information provided for a sale will be held for 6 years as required by HMRC whereas information about a volunteer will be destroyed within 1 month of the volunteering ending unless there is good reason to retain for longer (e.g. potential request for employment reference within 12 months.)

If you decide not to support Furnistore any more or request that we have no further contact with you, all your information will be removed and destroyed unless there is a legitimate reason for not doing so.

6. What are your rights?

A new data protection law, starting in May 2018, gives everyone a number of very important rights. These are:

  • Transparency over how we use your personal information (right to be informed).
  • Request a copy of the information we hold about you, which will be provided to you within one month (right of access).
  • Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong (right of rectification).
  • Ask us to stop using your information (right to restrict processing).
  • Ask us to remove your personal information from our records (right to be 'forgotten').
  • Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes (right to object).
  • Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes (right to data portability).
  • Not be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing (automated decision making and profiling).

If you would like to know more about your rights under the data protection law see the Information Commissioners Office website.

Remember, you can change the way you hear from us or withdraw your permission for us to processing your personal data at any time by emailing manager@furnistore.co.uk.

7. How to contact us

If you wish to talk through anything in our privacy policy, find out more about your rights or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact our supporter services team (details at the bottom of this page) who will be happy to help. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact manager@furnistore.co.uk. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

This document was last updated: May 2018